PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

The present policy on protection of personal information describes the current policies and practices of the Société en commandite Stationnement de Montréal (“we”, “our”) regarding the collection, use and retention of the personal information that we obtain from you directly through P$ Mobile Service (the “service”) or through our web site (the “web site”, the “web sites”), collectively referred to as the “services”, or through your use of the service or the web site (the “use”).

The present policy is designed specifically to meet the requirements set out in the Québec Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (CQLR c P-39.1) as well as in other laws and standards applying to the collection, retention, use, communication and protection of and access to personal information.

By using the services or providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collecting, retaining, using and communicating your personal information for the purposes specified in the present privacy policy. By using the services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

Personal information collected

The expression “personal information” refers to nominative information (also called personal data) about you, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, credit card information and telephone number and transaction history.

We collect the personal information that you provide us when you register for the services, when we maintain any user account necessary for the services, and when you use the services. We also collect your personal information when you send us a request for information about any product, service or activity or when you respond to any survey that we may send you from time to time.

When you use the services, we may also collect various technical data, such as your browsing history, the IP address of your electronic device, the type of browser and search engine that you are using, and your geographic location. Obviously, when these data are linked to your user account, we consider them personal information.

Retention and protection of personal information

We strive to ensure that the personal information stored in our databases remains reliable, accurate, complete, and up to date, as well as to protect the confidentiality and security of these databases. We retain your personal information only for so long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it. Personal information that is no longer useful for the purposes of the services is destroyed or denominalized by procedures that prevent any unauthorized use.

We also strive to protect the personal information disclosed to or held by third parties, by means of contractual agreements that require these third parties to apply security and confidentiality protection measures and to implement security mechanisms that are at least equivalent to the ones that we use ourselves.

We follow the industry standards to avoid unauthorized disclosure, illegal use, loss, destruction or deterioration undesired by you of the personal information that we hold. Consequently, we cannot be held liable if these situations occur.

We adopt high-level security measure to protect the personal information that we hold against losses or unauthorized use, in particular by translating network addresses, complying with the PCI-DSS standard, and protecting passwords.

For the entire time that you are using the service or the web site, it is possible that your personal information may pass through or be processed or held in countries other than Canada, and in particular in the United States. Consequently, you consent to the application of the legislation in effect locally and to the jurisdiction of the local courts with regard to the conditions for accessing your personal information that may be made available to the police authorities and security services of the countries concerned.

You may request access to your personal information and request that it be corrected, modified or deleted. When we receive your written request, along with sufficient information to identify you and to locate your personal information, we will communicate to you the personal information that we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, modify and delete any personal information that is inaccurate and will notify any third parties of the necessary modifications, unless legal exceptions apply.

If you deactivate your user account, we will not contact you by e-mail to invite you to reactivate it. If you receive an e-mail containing such an invitation, please contact us so that we can undertake an investigation.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with the services and to process the payment transactions associated with them, as well as to limit cases of piracy, fraud or other illegal acts associated with the use of credit cards. We also use the technical data to improve your experience with these services.

We also collect your personal information for the following purposes and for any other purposes of which we may inform you from time to time:

  • to communicate with you on occasion and inform you about new products and services that we offer, or for purposes of marketing or marketing research, or to send you commercial electronic messages (in such forms as e-mails, instant messages and text messages and certain kinds of communications in social media);
  • to develop, operate and support the services;
  • to use or improve the services and their functionalities and to develop new components;
  • to confirm transactions and to enable the interoperability of our various services and systems as well as of the user accounts with any payment system;
  • to answer questions about our products and provide customer service;
  • to run promotions and contests;
  • for any other use authorized by the law or by a court.

You may unsubscribe at any time from our commercial electronic messages and from any of our other communications (except those that we are legally required to send you) by following the process described in the message or communication that you have received, or by contacting our customer service department. In some circumstances, you may have to specify the e-mail address to which the request to unsubscribe applies. In all cases, we agree to process your request within a maximum of 10 business days.

Communication of information collected

We do not share your personal information with or sell or distribute it to unrelated third parties, except in the following limited cases:

  • We may sometimes transfer personal information to third parties that will be processing it on our behalf for the purposes for which it has been collected and to which you have consented. For example, we may give a third party access to your personal information to process postal and electronic mailings on our behalf.
  • We may share or transfer personal or other information contained in our databases in order to meet legal requirements, to allow the administration of justice, to protect your interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or of the services, or to take precautions regarding legal liability, or in the event of our sale or the sale or transfer of our assets, or our merger, restructuring or dissolution or another, similar event.

Before disclosing any personal information to a third party, we make them sign a contract requiring them to take the necessary steps to reasonably protect this information in accordance with our standards and practices.

Only our employees and, as applicable, our suppliers’ employees who need to access your personal information as part of their duties may have access to your personal information. We ensure that the people who need to access your personal information have been trained to handle this information in an appropriate manner and in accordance with our security protocols and with strict standards of confidentiality. We commit to make commercially reasonable efforts to avoid the loss, abuse, unauthorized disclosure, modification and destruction of your personal information.

Links to other services

The service may include links to web sites that are not operated or supervised by us. The present policy does not cover the personal information collected on these sites, and we ask that when you visit a site, before using it or providing your personal information on it, you examine any personal information protection policy that may be posted there.

Note that the present policy does not cover the personal information collected by the device on which you have installed the service or by the manufacturer of that device.

Amendment of this privacy policy

The present policy is accessible by means of the services. We may update the present policy from time to time without prior notice. We will communicate any updates by means of the services. We therefore ask you please to consult this policy regularly.

Applicable laws

The present policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the province of Québec, Canada and the Canadian federal laws in effect in this province.

Contact us

If you have any concerns, questions or comments about your personal information or its collection, retention or use, you can contact our privacy representative as follows.

Telephone: 514 868-3737 from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm, Eastern Standard Time

Postal mail: Société en commandite Stationnement de Montréal
640 Saint Paul Street West, Suite 200
Montréal, Québec H3C 1L9

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Commission d’accès à l’information

The Commission d’accès à l’information is the government agency that monitors practices regarding the collection, retention, use and communication of personal information in the private sector. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your requests or questions regarding the collection, retention, use or communication of your personal information, you can contact the Commission d’accès à l’information for further information, as follows.

Telephone: 1 888 528-7741

Fax: 418 529-3102 or 514 844-6170

Postal Mail
Commission d’accès à l’information
Suite 2.36
525, René-Lévesque Boul. East
Québec City, Québec G1R 5S9

or

Commission d’accès à l’information
Suite 18.200
500 René Lévesque Boulevard West
Montréal, Québec H2Z 1W7

Web site: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

The French and English versions of the present policy have the same legal value.

This policy was last updated on June 5, 2017.