Since January 1, 2020, the Société en commandite Stationnement de Montréal ‘s activities have been transferred to the Agence de mobilité durable. Its mission is to ensure the management, regulatory enforcement and innovative development of paid on-street and off-street parking throughout the city of Montreal, and to support actions that promote urban mobility..

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

The present Privacy Policy outlines current policies and practices of the Agence de mobilité durable (the “Agency”, “we”, “our”) regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information that we obtain from you directly through P$ Mobile Service and its variations (the “Service”) or through our web site (the “web site”, the “web sites”), collectively referred to as the “Services”, or through your use of the Service or the web site (the “Use”).

The present policy is designed specifically to meet the requirements set out in the Québec Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information (CQLR, chapter A-2.1) as well as in other laws and standards applying to the collection, retention, use, communication and, protection of and access to personal information.

Table of Content

By using the services or providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collecting, retaining, using, and communicating your personal information for the purposes specified in the present privacy policy. By using the services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected

The expression “personal information” refers to nominative information (also called personal data) about you, including your name, contact information, e-mail address, credit card information, telephone number and transaction history, provided through the Services.

We collect the personal information that you provide us when you register for the Services, when we maintain any user account necessary for the Services, and when you use the Services. We also collect your personal information when you send us a request for information about any product, service, or activity or when you respond to any survey that we may send you from time to time.

When you use the Services, we may also collect various technical data, such as your browsing history, the IP address of your electronic device, the type of browser and search engine used, and geographic location. Obviously, when these data are linked to your user account, we consider them personal information.

Retention and Protection of Personal Information

We strive to ensure that the personal information stored in our databases remains reliable, accurate, complete, and up to date, as well as to protect the confidentiality and security of these databases. We retain your personal information only for so long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collected it. Personal information that is no longer useful for the purposes of the Services is destroyed or denominalized by procedures that prevent any unauthorized use.

We also strive to protect the personal information disclosed to or held by third parties, by means of contractual agreements, that require these third parties to apply security and confidentiality protection measures and to implement security mechanisms that are at least equivalent to the ones that we use ourselves.

We follow industry standards to avoid unauthorized disclosure, illegal use, loss, destruction, or deterioration undesired by you of the personal information that we hold. Consequently, we cannot be held liable if these situations occur.

We adopt high-level security measures to protect the personal information we hold from losses or unauthorized use, in particular by translating network addresses, complying with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), and protecting passwords.

For the entire time that you are using the Service, it is possible that your personal information may pass through or be processed or held in countries other than Canada, and in particular in the United States. Consequently, you consent to the application of the local legislation in effect and to the jurisdiction of local courts with regard to the conditions for accessing your personal information that may be made available to police authorities and security services of the countries concerned.

You may request access to your personal information and request it be corrected, modified, or deleted. When we receive your written request, along with sufficient information to identify you and to locate your personal information, we will communicate to you the personal information that we hold about you, unless legal exceptions apply. We will also correct, modify, and delete any personal information that is inaccurate and will notify any third parties of the necessary modifications, unless legal exceptions apply.

If you deactivate your user account, we will not contact you by e-mail to invite you to reactivate it. If you receive an e-mail to this effect, please contact us so that we can undertake an investigation.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide you with the Services and to process the linked payment transactions, as well as to limit cases of piracy, fraud or other illegal acts associated with the use of credit cards. We also use the technical data to improve your experience with the Services.

We also collect your personal information for the following purposes and for any other purposes of which we may inform you from time to time:

  • to occasionally communicate with you and inform you of new products and services that we will offer, or for marketing or marketing research purposes, or to send you commercial electronic messages (in such forms as e-mails, instant messages and text messages and certain kinds of social media communications );
  • to develop, operate and support the Services;
  • to use or improve the Services and their functionalities and to develop new components;
  • to confirm a transaction, to enable the interoperability of our various services and systems, as well as user accounts with any payment system;
  • to answer questions about our products and provide customer service;
  • to run promotions and contests;
  • for any other use authorized by the law or by a court.

You may unsubscribe at any time from our commercial electronic messages and from any of our other communications, except those that we are legally required to send you, by following the process described in the message or communication that you have received, or by contacting our customer service department. In some circumstances, you may have to specify the e-mail address to which the request to unsubscribe applies. In all cases, we agree to process your request within a maximum of 10 business days.

Disclosure of the Collected Information

We do not share with or sell or distribute your personal information to unrelated third parties, except in the following limited cases:

  • Personal information may occasionally be transferred to third parties, acting on our behalf, for processing purposes, in accordance with the information collection objectives, which you have agreed to/accepted. For example, a third-party may have access to your personal information to process postal and electronic mailings on our behalf.
  • We may share or transfer personal or other information that appears in our databases to comply with a legal requirement or the administration of justice, to protect your interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or Services, or to take precautions with respect to legal liability, or in the event of our sale or the sale or transfer of our assets, or our merger, restructuring or dissolution or similar event.

Before disclosing any personal information to a third party, we require, through a contract, that the third party take the necessary steps to reasonably protect that information in accordance with our standards and practices.

Only our employees and, as applicable, our suppliers’ employees who need to access your personal information as part of their duties may have access to your personal information. We ensure that the people who need to access your personal information have been trained to process this information in an appropriate manner and in accordance with our security protocols and strict privacy standards of confidentiality. We are committed to making commercially reasonable efforts to avoid the loss, improper use, unauthorized disclosure, modification or destruction of your personal information.

Links to Other Services

The Service may include hyperlinks to web sites that are not operated or supervised by us. The present policy does not apply to personal information collected on these sites, and we ask that you review any privacy policy posted on a site before using it or providing your personal information.

Note that the present policy does not cover the personal information collected by the device on which you have installed the service or by the manufacturer of that device.

Privacy Policy Amendment

This policy is accessible through the Services. We may update this policy from time to time without prior notice. We will communicate any updates through the Services. Therefore, please consult this policy regularly.

Applicable Laws and Assignation

The present policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the province of Québec, Canada, and the Canadian federal laws in effect in this province.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns, questions or comments about your personal information or its collection, retention, or use, you can contact our privacy representative as follows.

  • Telephone: 514 868-3737 | From 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.(Eastern Standard Time)
  • Mail:
    Agence de mobilité durable
    640 Saint Paul Street West, Suite 200
    Montréal, Québec H3C 1L9
    • E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Commission d’accès à l’information

    The Commission d’accès à l’information (Québec Information Access Commission) is the government agency that monitors practices regarding the collection, retention, use and communication of personal information in the public and para public sectors. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your requests or questions regarding the collection, retention, use or communication of your personal information, you can contact the Commission for further information, as follows.

    • Mail:

    QUÉBEC
    Suite 2.36
    525, René-Lévesque Blvd East
    Québec, Québec G1R 5S

    MONTRÉAL
    Suite 18.200
    500, René-Lévesque Blvd West
    Montréal, Québec H2Z 1W7

    The French and English versions of the present policy have the same legal value.

    This policy was last updated on June 26, 2020.